Two Different Legal Definitions
[…] Many people are confused when looking at websites - or trying to do their own research - when they see the offense of driving while you are drunk referred to sometimes as driving while intoxicated, and other times as driving under the influence. So which is it - DWI or DUI?

The answer depends on where you are at. If you're in Texas, the offense is DWI or Driving While Intoxicated. The offense is found in Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which simply says "a person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place". In other states, the offense is referred to as Driving under the influence, or DUI.